Legals

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) represents a change the law relating to Personal Data and replaces existing data protection laws.

The aim of GDPR is to increase transparency in relation to the way in which personal data is collected, stored and used. GDPR will give individuals more control of how their personal information is used. The GDPR comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Our Privacy Notice provides you with information about the processing of your personal data by MeritKapital UK LImited and your rights in relation to the GDPR.

WHO WE ARE

MeritKapital UK Limited (hereinafter referred as `MKUK`, `we`, `us` or `our`), is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 09779913). We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) under FRN: 720609.

Our principal place of business and registered office is at Wework 1 Fore Street Avenue, Office 4028, London, England, EC2Y 9DT. Telephone: +442038650430; email: info@meritkapital.co.uk; website: www.meritkapital.co.uk.

MKUK gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA219257, and act as the data controller. Our designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Post:  Wework 1 Fore Street Avenue, Office 4028, London, England, EC2Y 9DT,

Email:  dataprotection@meritkapital.co.uk

Telephone: +44 203 865 0430

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

As part of providing our clients with our services, we are required to confirm our clients’ identities in our process of setting up our business relationship.

MeritKapital UK Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

We collect information from the following: –

Website Online form, email, Counterparty Questionnaire, passport, utility bill, bank statement, Compliance Screening, Financial Regulator Register and Government Company registers.

 

The personal data that we collect: –

  • Name Home
  • Telephone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Home Address
  • National Insurance Number/Personal Tax Reference
  • Email Address
  • Passport Number/ Driver’s License Number
  • Skype Address

How We Use Your Personal Data

MeritKapital UK Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

We have no intention to share your personal data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to ensure that we comply with our Regulatory Requirements when providing a service.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business, accounting and tax purposes

What are your rights under GDPR?

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We will also provide a copy of the personal information we hold on you when such a request is made in a machine-readable format.

Safeguarding Measures

We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

Correction and erasure of information

You can also restrict us from processing personal information for a specified purpose. We will endeavour to correct or erase the personal information we hold when we receive appropriate updates or request to do so as long as this is in line with our legal requirements.

 

Portability of information

We will ensure that your personal information can be shared in machine readable format with you, other organisations or individuals where appropriate or requested.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

MeritKapital UK Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under the laws of England and Wales to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information MeritKapital UK Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our service, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

Lodging A Complaint

MeritKapital UK Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

For more information about the GDPR, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website. The Information Commissioner’s Office it is the UK’s independent organisation that upholds information rights in the public interest.